US Student Visa Interview

The visa interview usually lasts an average of three minutes but not necessary, so you must be prepared to be brief yet convincing.

Be confident, do not hide the truth, or lie - U.S. consular section staff has a lot of experience and can easily identify when people are not being truthful about their visa application. In order to issue your visa, the consular officer must be satisfied on three counts:

  • First, are you a bona fide student? The officer will look at your educational background and plans in order to assess how likely you are to enroll and remain in college until graduation. If you are required to have an interview, be prepared to discuss the reasons you chose a particular college, your anticipated major, and your career plans. Bring school transcripts, national examination results, and SAT or TOEFL scores (if these tests were required by your college), and anything else that demonstrates your academic commitment.
  • Second, are you capable of financing your education?  The U.S. Government needs assurances that you won't drop out of school or take a job illegally. Your I-20 form will list how you have shown the university you will cover your expenses, at least for the first year. If you are being sponsored by your family or by an individual, how can you show that your sponsor is able to finance your education? Your chances are improved if your parents are sponsoring your education. If anyone other than your parents is sponsoring you, you should explain your special relationship with this person, justifying a commitment of thousands of dollars to your education.

  • Third, are your ties to home so strong that you will not want to remain permanently in the United States? Under U.S. law, all applicants for non-immigrant visas are viewed as intending immigrants until they can convince the consular officer that they are not. You must be able to show that your reasons for returning home are stronger than those for remaining in the United States. The consular officer will be impressed to see evidence of your career planning and your knowledge of the local employment scene. For family and social ties, the consular officer may ask how many close family members live in your home country, compared to those living in the United States. What community or school activities have you participated in that demonstrate a sincere connection to your town or country?
Possessing a valid visa document does not guarantee entry into the United States. You will be verified with Immigration officer for your valid reasons to entry and stay into the United States.
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
loading Processing...

Usa Select a Country

Our Network :